Frequently Asked Question (FAQ)
Frequently Asked Question (FAQ)
What are the filing requirements for Form 990?


If any of the following are true, your organization is required to file a Form 990 (rather than a Form 990-EZ).
  • The organization's gross receipts are greater than or equal to:
    • $200,000 (tax year 2010)
    • $500,000 (tax year 2009)
    • $1,000,000 (tax year 2008)
    • $100,000 (tax year 2007 and earlier)
  • The organization's assets are greater than or equal to:
    • $500,000 (tax year 2010)
    • $1,250,000 (tax year 2009)
    • $2,500,000 (tax year 2008)
    • $250,000 (tax year 2007 and earlier)
  • The organization has unrelated business gross income of greater than or equal to $1,000.
  • The organization maintained donor advised funds during the year
  • the Organization was related to a Controlled Entity
  • 501(c)(4), 501(c)(5) or 501(c)(6) Organizations: The organization is subject to the Lobbying Proxy Tax (section 6033(e) of the IRS Code).

Please also see:



Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to Tech Support
Concerned about your privacy? Please view our privacy policy.
This website is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0+ or Mozilla Firefox with a screen resolution of 1024 X 768.
Copyright © 1999 - 2014 the NCCS/NASCO E-Filing Site. All rights reserved.
Last modified: April 25, 2014.